With Easter approaching, what is the list of recalled products?


CHILDREN. Easter obliges, many children will indulge in the famous egg hunt this weekend. For those who haven’t sorted their closets since the recall of Kinder from the Ferrero Group, we’re taking stock of the list of affected products.

[Mis à jour le 15 avril 2022 à 17h01] On the occasion of the Easter weekend, gourmets cannot avoid feasting on chocolate. But beware of those who expected their child’s purchase a little too soon. The Ferrero Group recently carried out a huge product recall. Questionable ? Salmonella detected in various Kinder branded products. Given the risk of contamination, it’s best to check the many chocolates in your cupboards before hiding them away from children.

There are four types of chocolate: Kinder Surprise, Kinder Schokobons, but also ranges that are otherwise found at Easter: Kinder Mini Eggs, Kinder Mix and Happy Moments, not to mention the larger Kinder Surprise eggs, which come in 100 gram Format.

Consumers who have purchased these products are advised not to consume them and contact the brand for a refund. Several services have been set up to get in touch with Ferrero, the group that owns children under its brands:

  • a toll-free number (free call): 0800 653 653
  • an email: contact.fr@ferrero.com

Be careful, the wait can be long, Ferrero admits in a press release. “Many of you contact us and we are aware of the waiting times on the hotline. Thank you very much for your patience and we want to make sure that every request is answered,” specifies the group. An alert was also launched by the Ministry of Health on Tuesday April 5, following an initial press release by the Ferrero Group published on Monday.

Attention, the expiry date can no longer be questioned, as Kinder has extended the recall to all Kinder products from the following ranges: Kinder Surprise, Kinder Schokobons, Kinder Mini-Eier, Kinder Mix, Kinder Happy Moments and Kinder Surprise 100 gram.

© Children
  • Kinder Schoko-Bons: The recall of these small chocolate eggs, individually wrapped and sold in sachets, is massive since all formats are affected: those with milk in sachets 125g, 150g, 200g, 225g, 300g, 330 g, 350 g, 480 g and 500 g, but also those in white chocolate, called Schoko-bons White, in 200 g and 300 g formats.
  • Kinder Surprise: All boxes of 20 gram Kinder Surprises (the classic format sold all year round) are affected, regardless of whether Kinder Surprise eggs are sold in packs of 1, 3, 4 or 6.
  • Kinder Surprise Maxi 100 Grams: These larger eggs sold over the holiday period are also affected by this Kinder recall.
  • Children’s mini-eggs: All batches of these mini-eggs that are sold especially around the holidays or Easter are also affected: whether they are filled with milk chocolate, hazelnuts or cocoa. The so-called mini egg mix ranges are also affected by this product recall.
  • Kinder Happy Moments: 191 gram packaging (cartons), but also 242 gram, 347 gram and 400 gram packaging are affected.
  • Kinder Mix: This affects the 133g plush pack and 150g egg hunt basket, 193g bag, 198g bucket and 125g car

In fact, several hundred tons of chocolate are affected. All the recalled products are made in Belgium at the Arlon factory, where 46,000 tonnes of chocolate were produced in 2017, according to the brand. Ferrero’s Belgian subsidiary states on its website that this production site “today has 8 production lines and produces children’s chocolate bons exclusively for the whole world”.

Other Kinder products such as Kinder Bueno, small Kinder chocolate bars or larger Kinder Maxi are not affected by this recall, such as Kinder Country or the range of large-flame eggs sold at Easter (eggs weighing 220 grams).

The recall comes after several cases of salmonellosis were reported in Europe, including France. These cases led to a rapprochement with the Kinder factory in Arlon, Belgium, as sick people, especially children, had consumed Kinder chocolates in the previous days. In a press release published on Thursday, April 7th, Ferrero, a group that notably owns the Kinder and Nutella brands, provides new information on the investigation carried out in one of its factories and acknowledges the presence of salmonella. “As part of our control systems, the presence of salmonella was detected on December 15, 2021 at the Arlon site in Belgium. After a detailed investigation, the origin was identified as a filter at the exit of the two raw materials. Materials and finished products were blocked and not delivered”, specified the group.

There are around twenty cases of salmonellosis detected by the health authorities in France that caused this “precautionary” recall, first as a precautionary measure, then because of a proven presence of salmonella in Arlon’s Belgian factory. Salmonella (or Salmonella) is a bacterium that can spread and multiply in the digestive system and cause salmonellosis: a foodborne infection that manifests as gastrointestinal upset, diarrhea, vomiting and abdominal pain. Complications can occur and lead to a generalized infection with fever, typhoid fever and paratyphoid fever up to sepsis. Most cases of salmonellosis are mild, but depending on the case and the profile of those infected, the disease is sometimes life-threatening. On average, symptoms appear after one to three days of incubation. Some cases of serious complications leading to meningitis or blood poisoning have been observed in susceptible individuals in the past.

It is therefore advisable to monitor children who have consumed children’s chocolate within 48 hours of ingestion. People who have consumed the above children’s products and are showing symptoms are asked to consult their doctor immediately.

Eight of the 21 cases currently listed have been hospitalized and all have since returned home, according to the Directorate-General for Competition, Consumer Affairs and Fraud (DGCCRF), which issued a press release on Tuesday April 5. “The average age of the cases is 4 years,” the authorities explain. Babies and small children, but also older people, pregnant women or people with a weakened immune system are most at risk of salmonellosis, as there is a risk of severe dehydration after acute symptoms of diarrhea.

If you have purchased any of the children’s products listed above, the Ministry of Health asks you “not to consume them and dispose of them immediately”. If you want a refund, take a picture of the packaging and product references on the same packaging. You can report this by calling the number provided by Ferrero or by writing to the email address provided:

  • The telephone number established by Ferrero is as follows: 0800 653 653 (toll free).
  • The contact email address is: contact.fr@ferrero.com

In particular, you will be asked for the expiry date and the barcode number. This contact also makes it possible to submit a request for reimbursement.

Leave a Comment